Wedlock

Somewhere in the English countryside… one man drives as if his life depends on it, while one woman steps down the aisle on the biggest day of her life. Both speeding towards a future destined to collide.

WEDLOCK_POSTER.jpg

'Wedlock' is an action comedy short film (6 minutes) about a wedding that goes wrong and results in a car chase.

'Wedlock' won 'Best Drama Short' at the 'International Motor Film Awards 2021' and has screened at numerous film festivals across Europe, Canada, and the US. 

I had the privilege of working with a fantastic cast: Josh Harvey, Stephanie Hazel, Gianbruno Spena, and Sylvia Clegg. With Josh Harvey winning 'Best World Actor' at the 'Austin Revolution Film Festival 2022' for his portrayal of the best man.

A huge number of incredibly talented crew were involved, including: Producer - Elettra Pizzi, D.O.P - Calvin Day, Stunt Coordinator - Jim Dowdall, 1st AD - Andrew Potter, Stunt Drivers - Clayton Grover and Nellie Burroughes, Tracking Vehicle Operators - James Davis and David Hammatt, Key Grip - David Holliday, Production Designer - Kathryn Madge Healey, Sound Recordist - Tim Worth, Editor - Ricky Milling, Sound Designer - Tony Wall, and Colourist - Connor Coolbear.

Alongside an amazing crew came incredibly generous equipment providers. We would never have made a film with such high production value without the support of: Action 99 Cars, Focus24/Motion24,  Shoot Blue, MSS Stunt Safety, Dan's Action Vehicles and Electric Theatre Collective (full cast and crew list below).

I wrote, directed, co-edited, and exec produced the film.

You can find out more about my inspiration for 'Wedlock' on my About page.

Film Festivals

International Motor Film Awards 2021

WINNER: 'Best Drama Short'

Nomination: 'Best Drama Short' & 'Best Sound'

Awards Night: 15th September 2021

(London, UK)

Budapest Short Film Festival (BuSho) 2021

'Official Selection'

Screened: 2nd - 3rd September 2021

(Budapest, Hungary)

SENE Film Festival 2021

'Official Selection'

Screened: 13th - 16th October 2021

(Providence, USA)

This is England - Festival du court métrage britannique de Rouen 2021

'Official Selection'

Screened: 13th - 21st November 2021

(Rouen, France)​

Austin Revolution Film Festival 2022

WINNER: 'Best World Actor'

Nomination: 'Best World Short' & 'Best Actress'

Screened: 15th - 19th February 2022

(Austin, USA)​

Ennesimo Film Festival 2022

'Motor Valley Selection'

Screened: 1st - 8th May 2022

(Modena, Italy)

Tallgrass Film Festival 2021

'Official Selection'

Screened: 20th - 24th October 2021

(Wichita, USA)

Flickers' Rhode Island International Film Festival 2021

'Semi-Finalist'

Festival: 9th - 15th August 2021

(Providence, USA)

Exit 6 Film Festival 2021

'Official Selection'

Nomination: 'Best Editing'

Screened: 18th - 25th September 2021

(Basingstoke, UK)​

Flickfair Film Festival 2022

'Official Selection'

Screened: 1st - 31st May 2022

(LA, USA)

Fastnet Film Festival 2021

'Official Selection'

Screened: 26th - 30th May 2021

(Schull, Ireland)

Purbeck Film Festival 2021

'Finalist'

Nomination: 'Best Short Film'

Screened: October 29th 2021

(Swanage, UK)

Credits

                                                                      Crew

                                Written & Directed by                 Stephen Ashwell

                                               Produced by                  Elettra Pizzi

                            Director of Photography                 Calvin Day

                                      Stunt Coordinator                  Jim Dowdall

                                               Co-Producer                  Naomi Soneye-Thomas

                                             Line Producer                  Mischa Andreski

                                  Executive Producers                  Stephen Ashwell

                                                                                      Georgia Ashwell

 

                               First Assistant Director                Andrew Potter

                         Second Assistant Director                 Ben Keswick

                                 Second Unit Director                  Georgia Ashwell

                                                                                     

                                  Production Manager                 Dougal Mackenzie-Smith

 

                            Production Coordinator                   Shane Abbott

                                 Production Assistant                  Clive Tydeman

                                              Floor Runner                   Laurent Durham

                                             Driver Runner                   Vitalijs Jasinskis

                                                        Runner                   Umberto Shaw

      Second Unit Director of Photography                  Andrew Kuchanny

                           First Assistant A Camera                  Irina Cernea

                      Second Assistant A Camera                  Teresa Adamson

                        Camera Trainee A Camera                  Ross Dixon

                                                                                       Rebecca Richards

                           First Assistant B Camera                  Julian Lalinde

                      Second Assistant B Camera                  Loui Sharman

                        Camera Trainee B Camera                  Joe Medlock

                           First Assistant C Camera                  Mathieu Treacy

                      Second Assistant C Camera                  Julie Steyaert

                                          Drone Operator                  Robin Kay

                                               BTS Camera                  Agne Denapaite

                                    Stills Photographer                  Max Letek

                                                              DIT                  Max Elphinstone

                                                                                      Dillon Hollis

                                               Stunt Drivers                  Clayton Grover (Mini)

                                                                                       Nellie Burroughes (Audi)

                                                                                       Kevan Dunbar (Tractor)

                                                                                     

                                                      Key Grip                  David Holliday

 

                                                           Grips                   Michael Farrell

                                                                                       Llewellyn Harrison

                                            Assistant Grips                  Suellen Abreu Meidell

                                                                                       Liam Hartney

                                                                                       Joshua Harrison

 

                              Tracking Vehicle Driver                   David Hammatt

                                   Ultra-Arm Operator                   James Davis

                         Ultra-Arm Head Operator                   Phil Arntz

                                      Low Loader Driver                  Jamie Robinson

                     Tracking Vehicle Technicians                  Maximus Hammatt

                                                                                       Gareth Jones

 

                                                         Gaffers                  Paul Choy

                                                                                       Norbert Strehle

                                                      Best Boy                  Ruben Cardol

                                                         Sparks                   Lorenzo Guerrieri

                                                                                       Abi Hurcomb

                                       Sound Recordists                  Tim Worth

                                                                                       Liam Cameron

                                                                                       Matteo di Cugno

                                          Sound Assistant                  Tom Fisher

 

                                  Production Designer                  Kathryn Madge Healey

 

                                                Art Assistant                  Beatrix Grant

 

                                     Costume Assistant                   Georgia Ashwell

 

                                       Flower Arrangers                   Fiona Morrison

                                                                                       Rosie Davies

                                                                                       Kim Ropek

 

                                           Hair & Makeup                  Kathryn Healey

                                          Stunt Safety by                   MSS TV & Film Stunt Safety

 

                                Stunt Safety Advisors                   Tim Deegan

                                                                                       Andy Harriss

 

                                                   Firefighter                  Rob Line

 

                                                  Paramedic                   David Devlin

 

                                Vehicle Mechanics by                  Dan’s Action Vehicles

 

                                                  Mechanics                   Luke Dawson

                                                                                       Nigel Wilkins

 

                                    Location Managers

                         Millbrook Proving Ground                 Kevan Dunbar

                                                                                      Phil Smith

                                                                                      Avril Masters

 

                                    Location Managers

                          St Margaret’s Lee Church                 Amie Dotchin

                                                                                      Rev. Tim Goode

                                                                                      Karlene Phillips

                                                                                      Bill Bishop 

                                                                                      Wyn Kirkman

 

                                                    Editors                       Ricky Milling

                                                                                       Stephen Ashwell

 

                             Sound Design & Mix by                  Tony Wall

 

                                          VFX Supervisor                   Calvin Day

 

                                                  VFX Artists                 Ricky Milling

                                                                                      Stephen Ashwell

                                                                                      Calvin Day

 

                                        Colour Grade by                  Electric Theatre Collective

 

                                        Colour Producer                  Oliver Whitworth

 

                                                    Colourist                   Connor Coolbear

                                          Minibus Driver                  Tony Webb

                    Road Closure Permissions by                Filmfixer / Lewisham Film Office

                                                                                      Charlie Scott

                                                                         Cast

                                      Jamie (Best Man)                  Josh Harvey

                                     Robyn (Bride)                 Stephanie Hazel

                                          Darius (Groom)                 Gianbruno Spena

                                               Anne (Vicar)                 Sylvia Clegg

                                            Photographer                   Neil Legg

 

                                              Bridesmaids                   Laura Adams

                                                                                      Holly Jones

                                                                                      Becki Weston

 

                                Church Congregation                 Helen Davis

                                                                                      Chris Davis

                                                                                      Jonathan Ashwell

                                                                                      Carol Legg

                                                                                      James Day

                                                                                      Leny Day

                                                                                      Sam Denison

                                                                                      Tegan Allison

                                                                                      Ben Harris

                                                                                      Joe Purnell

                                                                                      Simon Percy

                                                                                      Miriam Holland

                                                                                      Rhys Maric

                                                                                      Bella Tyroll

                                                                                      Tom Wood

                                                                                      Jim Sykes

                                                                                      Miriam Sykes

                                                                                      Fari Shakourizadeh

                                                                                      Oliver Murray

                                                                                      Bonnie Murray

                                                                                      Lizzie Griffiths

                                                                                      Kelly Buchanan

                                                                                      Jessica Booth

                                                                                      Amy Elizabeth Fyfe-Taylor

                                                                                      Andrew Beckingham

                                                                                      Eleanor Hedges

                                                                                      Louise Beckingham

                                                                                      Matthew Williams

                                                                                      Ruth Samuels

                                                                                      Rita Tam

                                                                                      Huey Komon

                                                                                      Jolly Jones

                                                                                      Princess Rita Akpojotor

                                                                                      Yvonne Bruce

                                                                                      Sara Ojo

                                                                                      Lindsey Malin

                                                                                      Stuart Malin

                                                                                      Wyn Kirkman

                                                                                      Madeleine Dobson

                                                                                      B-Star Burrell

                                                                                      Daren Pearson-Hicks

                                                                                      Ivana Kravec

                                                                                      Lee River

                                                                                      Merry Merrymead

                                                                                      Nina Romain

                                                                                      Paul Simmons

                                                                                      Ricardo Esteban Pineda

                                                                                      Theresa Jacobs

                                                                                      Vitalii Malyshko

                                                                                      Anna McKay

                                                                                      Sara Nobrega

                                                                                      Fiona Anthony-Pillai

                                                                                      Rebecca Sargent

                                                                                      Sarah Hughes

                                                                                      Peter Wilkinson

                                                                                      Paul Miller

                                                                                      DjSupreme Kezie Ejibe

                                                                                      Beverly Peters

                                                                                      Amanda Heron

                                                                                      Pamela Bwomono

                                                                                      Taneka Miles

                                                                    Suppliers

  Camera & Grip Equipment Provided by                 Focus24 & Motion24

                                                                                      Leanne Gullifer, Ben Mitchell, 

                                                                                      James Davis, Joanna Wolak

 

                  Tracking Vehicles Provided by                Action 99 Cars

                                                                                      David Hammatt

 

             Lighting Equipment Provided by                  Shoot Blue  

                                                                                      Adam Parker

                                                                                      Location Lighting London

                                                                                      Mark Brennan

                                                                                     

                                       Dolly Provided by                 Movietech

                                                                                      Jeremy Sassen

 

                                          Audi R8 Hire by                 Bespokes Sports Car Hire

                                                                                      Mandi Richardson

                                                                                      Greta Grochal

 

                                          Minibus Hire by                 Doyle’s Minibuses    

                                                                                      Andrew Doyle 

 

                Customised Clapper Boards by                 Cinestore LTD

                                                                                      Liam Elder  

 

                                                 Catering by                 Anderson Catering  

                                                                                      Eddie & Rebecca Anderson

                                                                                      Berkeley Delivered

                                                                                      Celee Campbell

 

                     Vicar’s Clothing provided by                  Rev. Jenny Dawkins

 

                                               Insurance by                  Performance Media Insurance

                                                                                       Macaulay Monahan

                                                                                       Daniel Bodell

                                                                                       Gareth Graham

 

                                                Accountants                  Wyatt & Co Accountancy

                                                                                       Tim Wyatt

 

                                                     Prop Hire                 Stockyard Prop Hire

 

                                                   Radio Hire                  Wavevend Radio Communications

 

                                                      Van Hire                  Kendal Cars

 

                                        Courier Services                   Unicorn Logistics

 

                                        Mini Spare Parts                  Minispares

 

                                              Title Font by                   Antique Olive Std

                                              Designed by                  Roger Excoffon

                                     Music Supplied by                  Extreme Music Library

                                                                                      Casey Quantick